10.00 FAILURE TO FILE, SUPPLY
[…] See
United States v. Stuart, 689 F.2d 759, 763
(8th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 460 U.S. 1037 (1983)
(defendant who failed to file for three years guilty of three
separate offenses rather than one continuing offense);
United States v. Harris, 726 F.2d 558, 560 (9th Cir.
1984) (same).
Any "person" who fails to perform an obligation imposed by the
Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations may be liable
for prosecution under section 7203. The term "person" is "construed
to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership,
association, company or corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).
Internal Revenue Code section 7343 extends the definition of
"person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a
member or employee of a partnership who as such officer, employee,
or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the
violation occurs."
10.04 FAILURE TO FILE
10.04[1] Elements
To establish the offense of failure to make (file) a return, the
government must prove three essential elements beyond a reasonable
doubt:
1. Defendant was a person required to file a return;
2. Defendant failed to file at the time required by law; and,