Many taxpayers believe
[…] THIRD PARTY LIABILITY
Besides the Trust Fund
Recovery Penalty provision of §6672(a), liability may also be
imposed for non-payment of withholding taxes on parties under §3505
of the IRC. Unlike §6672(a) however, §3505 imposes liability not on
a responsible person of the corporation, but on third parties who
make either direct payment of wages to the taxpayer's employees or
who make advances to pay the taxpayer's employer. Examples of such
third parties include lenders, sureties or other third parties.
§3505 has two distinct
provisions: §3505(a) and §3505(b). §3505(a) imposes liability on
lenders, sureties or persons other than the employer who pay wages
directly to the taxpayer's employees.
§3505(a) states, in
relevant part:
(a) DIRECT
PAYMENT BY THIRD PARTIES - if a lender, surety, or other
persons, who is not an employer under such sections with respect
to any employee or group of employees, pays wages directly to
such an employee or group of employees, employed by one or more
employers, or to an agent on behalf of such employee or
employees, such lender, surety, or the person shall be liable in
his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to
the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and
withheld from such wages by such employer.
The liability is equal
to the taxes (plus interest) that the employer is required to
withhold from such wages. The liability under §3505(a) is imposed
regardless of whether the payor knows that the employer does not
plan to pay the withheld taxes.
Section 3505(b) imposes liability on a lender, surety or person who
supplies funds to an employer for the specific purpose of paying
wages - if the payor has actual notice or knowledge that the
employer does not intend to, or will not be able to, make a timely
deposit of the withheld taxes.
§3505(b) states the
following:
(b) PERSONAL
LIABILITY WHERE FUNDS ARE SUPPLIED - If a lender, surety, or
other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer
for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of
such employer, with actual notice of knowledge (within the
meaning of section 6323(i)(1)) that such employer does not
intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit
of the amounts of tax required by this subtitle to be deducted
and withheld by such employer from such wages, such lender,
surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and
estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes
(together with interest) which are not paid over the United
States by such employer with respect to such wages. However, the
liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be
limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so
supplied to or for the account of such employer for such
purpose.
The payor is required to
exercise due diligence in determining the relevant facts before the
lack of actual notice of knowledge will constitute a defense. Under
§3505(b), the payor does not have an affirmative duty to investigate
the employer's intent.