Many taxpayers believe
[…] penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the
total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not
accounted for and paid over.
This statute gives the
IRS the ability to go collect withheld employment taxes where it is unable to collect from the corporate
entity.
Section 6672 applies to trust fund taxes
imposed by Section 7501 of the Internal Revenue Code. It does
NOT apply to the corporaton's portion of the social security taxes,
interest and late payment penalties.
The civil nature of the
penalty was codified in §6671(a) of the IRC that states, in
relevant part:
The penalties and
liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon
notice and demand by the secretary, and shall be assessed and
collected in the same manner as taxes...
Potentially, there is a potential
criminal aspect to trust fund taxes mentioned in section 7202 of the
IRS.
Any person
required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over
any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or